The short answer
When to go to Mui Ne
December to March is the most comfortable window: Phan Thiet's long-term records show almost no rain, the sky is mostly clear and a steady breeze keeps the heat tolerable. November and April are also good, though April grows hotter. May to October brings regular rain and humid heat, with the heaviest rain in September, and the fishing boats shelter on the far side of the cape. The strong winds that draw kitesurfers peak from about November to March, which can make swimming rougher. Older travellers should favour the early and late hours for dunes and walks.
Month by month
Mui Ne weather by month
| Month | High | Low | Rain | Verdict | What to expect |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | — | — | 1 mm | Dry, sunny and windy; the busiest kitesurfing season. Mean about 24.8C | |
| February | — | — | 0 mm | Driest stretch; steady sea breeze and hot sun. Mean about 25.4C | |
| March | — | — | 6 mm | Dry and warm; dune visits are best early or late. Mean about 26.6C | |
| April | — | — | 30 mm | Warming up with first showers; heat builds by midday. Mean about 28.1C | |
| May | — | — | 136 mm | Rainy season begins; hotter and more humid. Mean about 28.6C | |
| June | — | — | 145 mm | Regular rain and humid heat; fewer visitors. Mean about 27.8C | |
| July | — | — | 165 mm | Wet season; showers can interrupt dune and stream visits. Mean about 27.1C | |
| August | — | — | 164 mm | Wet and humid; fishing boats shelter on the cape's far side. Mean about 27.0C | |
| September | — | — | 192 mm | Wettest month in the table; the Fairy Stream can run higher. Mean about 27.0C | |
| October | — | — | 155 mm | Rain tapering but still frequent. Mean about 26.9C | |
| November | — | — | 58 mm | Dry weather returns and winds pick up. Mean about 26.4C | |
| December | — | — | 20 mm | Dry, breezy and comfortable; a good start to the season. Mean about 25.5C |
Temperatures and rainfall are long-term monthly averages. Check the forecast a few days before you travel.
Seasons at a glance
Mui Ne seasons for families and seniors
The easiest months: January, February, March and December
- January: Dry, sunny and windy; the busiest kitesurfing season. Mean about 24.8C
- February: Driest stretch; steady sea breeze and hot sun. Mean about 25.4C
- March: Dry and warm; dune visits are best early or late. Mean about 26.6C
- December: Dry, breezy and comfortable; a good start to the season. Mean about 25.5C
Good, with small trade-offs: April and November
- April: Warming up with first showers; heat builds by midday. Mean about 28.1C
- November: Dry weather returns and winds pick up. Mean about 26.4C
Possible, with planning: May, June, July, August, September and October
- May: Rainy season begins; hotter and more humid. Mean about 28.6C
- June: Regular rain and humid heat; fewer visitors. Mean about 27.8C
- July: Wet season; showers can interrupt dune and stream visits. Mean about 27.1C
- August: Wet and humid; fishing boats shelter on the cape's far side. Mean about 27.0C
- September: Wettest month in the table; the Fairy Stream can run higher. Mean about 27.0C
- October: Rain tapering but still frequent. Mean about 26.9C
Useful answers
Best time to visit Mui Ne: FAQs
What is the best month to visit Mui Ne?
January, February, March and December are the best months to visit Mui Ne, with April and November also good. December to March is the most comfortable window: Phan Thiet's long-term records show almost no rain, the sky is mostly clear and a steady breeze keeps the heat tolerable. November and April are also good, though April grows hotter. May to October brings regular rain and humid heat, with the heaviest rain in September, and the fishing boats shelter on the far side of the cape. The strong winds that draw kitesurfers peak from about November to March, which can make swimming rougher. Older travellers should favour the early and late hours for dunes and walks.
When does it rain most in Mui Ne?
September is the wettest month, with about 192 mm of rain on average.